Two workers kneeling at a sewer cleanout on a leaf-covered driveway beside a pipe lining trailer with a resin drum

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Roswell, GA: What Spot Repair, Trenchless Lining and Full Replacement Run

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Roswell, GA: What to Budget Before the Camera Goes In

Anyone weighing sewer line repair cost in Roswell, GA can use the ranges from Roswell Sewer Repair Pros as a starting point. Fulton County owners choosing among a patch, a liner and new pipe will see the spread quickly. A single repaired section can begin around $800, and a complete replacement may reach $12,000. The camera visit is billed separately and always comes first. Houses, townhomes and condominiums all fit these bands.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Georgia licensed plumbing contractor on every job
  • Camera inspection before any digging
  • City of Roswell permit pulled and inspected when required
  • Free written estimates for every sewer job

A reliable number needs footage behind it. Quotes come from Georgia licensed plumbing contractor crews. In the free written estimate, separate prices go to the camera visit, to each repair route and to any permit fee the City of Roswell charges. You see comparable prices before any digging begins, which leaves time to decide without pressure, and a second opinion is welcome.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Roswell, GA by Job Type

Nobody can post a fair range for work under a floor, because route, depth and cover change from one house to the next. Only a camera inspection turns a range into your figure. That is why each estimate starts with one and prices every later choice separately.

JobTypical price
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500
Spot repair of one cracked or broken section$800 to $3,000
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000
Camera inspection plus spot repair$1,000 to $3,500
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000
Excavation add-on for concrete or obstacles$400 to $1,200 or more
Repair under the slabQuoted after the camera inspection

What Moves a Sewer Repair Price on a Roswell Home

Two Roswell houses a block apart can receive bids that differ by thousands. Five factors account for most of the gap, and the repair method changes how heavily each one weighs. A bid built from video also looks different from one built from a guess.

When you collect bids, ask what each number rests on. A figure offered without footage is only an estimate of an estimate, while a real quote names the pipe, the length and the method.

How Much to Repair a Sewer Line Depends on Five Things

  • Pipe material sets the plan, since clay, cast iron, fiber conduit and PVC each fail in a different way.
  • Length of the run determines how many feet get lined, replaced or dug up.
  • Depth of the pipe controls how much soil has to move.
  • Trench or trenchless determines if the lawn gets a long ditch or just one small access pit.
  • Surface above the pipe adds cost where the line crosses a driveway, patio or part of the foundation.

Roswell’s housing mix matters too. About 21.9% of homes predate 1980, so many lines are beyond 45 years, and another 32.8% date from the 1980s, which puts them at 35 to 45 years. Roots slip into aging joints and hairline cracks, and the camera shows whether yours already have. Clay commonly lasts 50 to 60 years, whereas cast iron rusts and fiber pipe loses its shape, so those houses often need new pipe earlier.

Trenchless or Dig: How the Method Changes the Bill on a Roswell Sewer Line

Lining and digging price very differently once the diagnosis is made. A dig usually costs more at the surface, because the crew must restore lawn or pavement, while lining or bursting works through a small opening. The video tells you which option your pipe permits.

Trenchless Sewer Repair Cost

Expect $2,500 to $7,000 for lining or similar trenchless work in Roswell, with pipe length and condition setting the final figure. Saving the lawn and paving is part of the value, and the finished liner carries a rating of up to 50 years. A collapsed pipe cannot take a liner, so the quote then shows excavation.

Sewer Line Repair vs Replacement Cost

A spot repair of $800 to $3,000 makes sense when one section has failed and the rest is sound. If several sections are damaged, or if reaching the pipe takes a lot of digging, replacement often gives better value for the money. The camera shows how far the damage runs, and the estimate prices both paths so you can compare them directly.

Sewer Line Replacement Cost Roswell Homeowners Face

Replacement runs $4,000 to $12,000 in the field, and the camera visit before it adds $200 to $500. Adding $400 to $1,200 or more for concrete or obstacles can push the total higher. Details on the work itself live on the sewer line replacement page.

Does Homeowners Insurance Pay for a Broken Sewer Line in Roswell?

Suppose a storm drops a tree on the line: that sudden accident is what a standard policy answers. Gradual causes, such as rust, age and invading roots, are excluded. Most sewer failures build slowly, so the owner usually pays out of pocket. Owners occupy 71.9% of Roswell homes, which means that bill falls on the household.

Does Insurance Cover Sewer Line Repair?

Coverage exists only if you added a service line endorsement, a rider some carriers label buried utility lines coverage. When a buried pipe suffers accidental damage, that rider may pay toward excavation and replacement. Typical limits sit between $10,000 and $20,000.

A sewer backup endorsement is another product entirely. It pays for damage inside the house after wastewater comes up and leaves the buried pipe uncovered. Your policy’s declarations page or a quick call to your agent shows which of these you carry.

Getting a Written Sewer Repair Estimate in Roswell Before Work Starts

Video should always come before price. Here the camera inspection runs before any number goes on paper.

Find out what the camera visit hands you at the end. A complete report pairs the video with a list of defects measured from the access point, plus a summary and a recommendation. Marking a defect’s location and depth at ground level is usually billed separately, so ask whether that is included.

Request a second written bid every time, plus the footage behind each number.

Line up the bids item by item. A sound bid spells out the method and the feet of pipe involved, plus a permit line and a fallback for ugly surprises underground. Fewer items can simply mean a smaller job hiding behind a lower total. Because we charge nothing for estimates, asking a third company costs you nothing.

HomeAdvisor reports that contractors often back their work for a year or longer, and that the terms should be written down. Ours sit inside the estimate, so the promise and the price share a page. For lining specifics, see our trenchless sewer repair page.

Sewer Line Repair Cost FAQs: Roswell, GA

How much to repair a sewer line in Roswell?

Expect $800 to $3,000 for a spot repair, $2,500 to $7,000 for lining and $4,000 to $12,000 for full replacement. The camera inspection adds $200 to $500.

What is the sewer line replacement cost Roswell owners should plan for?

A complete replacement usually costs $4,000 to $12,000, with a camera visit of $200 to $500 before it. Excavation add-ons start around $400.

What does trenchless sewer repair cost?

Trenchless repair or lining runs $2,500 to $7,000 in Roswell. Pipe length, condition and depth set where within that range you land.

Is sewer line repair or replacement cheaper?

Repair is cheaper when one section is damaged and the rest is sound. Replacement can be the better value once several sections have failed.

Will homeowners insurance cover a sewer line replacement?

A standard homeowners policy excludes wear, age and roots from a sewer repair claim. A service line endorsement can help, with limits commonly between $10,000 and $20,000.

What is the cheapest way to replace a sewer line?

Lining or bursting often beats a full dig because there is little surface to restore. Only the camera can confirm that your pipe qualifies.

How much does it cost to fix a sewer pipe under concrete?

There is no fixed range, so the repair is quoted after the camera inspection. Lining may avoid opening the floor, and the estimate shows both routes.

How often do sewer lines need to be replaced?

Clay pipe can last 50 to 60 years, and PVC has been installed since the 1960s. A line is replaced when it fails, not on a calendar.

Roswell Sewer Repair Pros serves Roswell and Fulton County.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Roswell, GA

(678) 716-0927 Get a Free Quote